Friday, August 12, 2005

I bought it on eBay...

(parody of "i want it that way by the backstreet boys)

A used...pink bathrobe
A rare...mint snowglobe
A Smurf...TV tray
I bought on eBay

My house...is filled with this crap
Shows up in bubble wrap
Most every day
What I bought on eBay

Tell me why (I need another pet rock)
Tell me why (I got that Alf alarm clock)
Tell me why (I bid on Shatner's old toupee)
They had it on eBay

I'll buy...your knick-knack
Just check...My feedback
"A++!" they all say
They love me on eBay

Gonna buy (a slightly damaged golf bag)
Gonna buy (some Beanie Babies, new with tag)
(From some guy) I never met in Norway
Found him on eBay

I am the type who is liable to snipe you
With two seconds left to go, whoa
Got Paypal or Visa, whatever'll please ya
As long as I've got the dough

I'll buy...your tchotchkes
Sell me...your watch, please
I'll buy (I'll buy, I'll buy, I'll buy...)
I'm highest bidder now

(Junk keeps arriving in the mail)
(From that world-wide garage sale)
(Hey! A Dukes of Hazzard ashtray)
Oh yeah...(I bought it on eBay)

Wanna buy (a PacMan Fever lunchbox)
Wanna buy (a case of vintage tube socks)
(Wanna buy a Kleenex used by Dr. Dre)
(Found it on eBay)

Wanna buy (that Farrah Fawcett poster)
(Pez dispensers and a toaster)
(Don't know why...The kind of stuff you'd throw away)
(I'll buy on eBay)

What I bought on eBay



Eventhough my feedback isn't that high, I do love eBay. This song is just too true! I bought our van off eBay. I've bought computer stuff, paintball stuff, heck I even bought a bunch of Christmas presents for my wife off eBay (bad move).

So this entry is for the eBayer. The one whose life theme is "One man's garbage is another man's treasure"

7 Comments:

At 8/12/2005 12:01 PM, Blogger Heth said...

World Wide Garage Sale is JUST the right phrase to describe Ebay. And you don't have to wait until early saturday morning to get a good deal. You can go garage sale-ing in your underwear, and I KNOW someone who does. :)

 
At 8/12/2005 4:31 PM, Blogger Andrea said...

LOLOLOLOLOLOL!!!!!!!

 
At 8/12/2005 4:31 PM, Blogger Andrea said...

I love you guys.

 
At 8/12/2005 8:47 PM, Blogger iridium said...

I love weird Al.

 
At 8/26/2005 9:09 AM, Blogger Adonai Jedi said...

Wierd AL rocks indeed. And your ebay post is spot on. Beware Beam's; Ebay is addictive. One minute you're buying spiderman underwear or A-team thrmoses and the next you've moved on to red vans. That's when you know you've got a problem. I know. Boy do I have a problem...
One RV, a forklift, an Ambulance, thousands worth of musical equipment, many model kits, and a room's worth of movie memorabilia later.. I know. Beware the Ebay!!!

 
At 8/26/2005 12:16 PM, Blogger iridium said...

Who told you about the spiderman underwear?!?!?!

 
At 8/30/2005 5:16 PM, Blogger Isx said...

I thought it was Darth Vader underwear??

 

Post a Comment

<< Home